Privacy Policy

At Centre for Midwifery Education (CME) we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of those who visit our website or communicate electronically with us.
Centre for Midwifery Education fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.
We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

Collection and use of personal information
The CME does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you provide when you are registering in the website. Any information which you provide in this way will not be made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Use of Cookies
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel.

Use of Your Information
The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
i. To provide you with information relating to our website.
ii. To notify you about the events happening in the CME.

Third Party Links
You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.